Non-rectangular surface mount pads

Here you can find discussions pertaining to finding or creating Symbols and package footprints. Anything to do with Schematic or layout parts will be placed in this discussion.


Re: Non-rectangular surface mount pads

    by Sal Hernandez » Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:35 am

The solder pad information referenced in you post is missing. How far apart are the pads after the modification?
Regards,

Sal Hernandez
Software Support Engineer I
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 503-829-9108 x226
Fax: 503-829-5482
Sal Hernandez
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Non-rectangular surface mount pads

    by Sal Hernandez » Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:57 am

It's fine to place the small square pad against the larger rectangular pad. The minimum spacing requirement is to ensure that objects carrying different signals remain separated. The two pads in question are intended to carry the same signal.
Regards,

Sal Hernandez
Software Support Engineer I
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 503-829-9108 x226
Fax: 503-829-5482
Sal Hernandez
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Non-rectangular surface mount pads

    by oliver89 » Wed Jan 29, 2014 1:58 pm

@Gautier, It is a single pad and as @sale said, it's ok bcause the theoratical minimum distance between pads is just to avoid signal interference. Also note that if you have already defined the PCB manufacturing machine in the CAD software, it might be reffering to minimum distance between pads that the machine can place. Either ways, it might be a good idea to check what your PCB can or cannot do. In case you'll be ordering them to a vendor, you can simple ask them if this design could be manufactured without any shorts and other issues.
oliver89
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:59 am




Return to “Schematic and Layout Parts (Libraries)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests