Circular Keep-Out Area Around Mounting Holes

Discuss PCB123. Talk to the influencers. Be an influencer.


Re: Circular Keep-Out Area Around Mounting Holes

    by Sal Hernandez » Fri Jun 21, 2013 8:39 am

If the holes are plated you can tie the mounting holes together using the add connection tool. After connecting the mounting holes switch back to the select object tool and right click on the ratsnets line between the pins and select properties. On the nets tab set the appropriate spacing.

If the mounting holes are non plated you can place a small plated hole in the center of the larger mounting hole and use the above mentioned method to create the copper pull back. This will result in a drc warning but you will get the copper setback you want.

The only other way to get the copper setback you want without using the provided work around is to manually edit the filled polygon to avoid the mounting holes.

Please contact customer support if you have any questions.
Regards,

Sal Hernandez
Software Support Engineer I
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 503-829-9108 x226
Fax: 503-829-5482
Sal Hernandez
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Circular Keep-Out Area Around Mounting Holes

    by Sal Hernandez » Fri Jun 28, 2013 6:58 am

Yes, that is what I meant. Post updated.
Regards,

Sal Hernandez
Software Support Engineer I
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 503-829-9108 x226
Fax: 503-829-5482
Sal Hernandez
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am




Return to “General PCB123 Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron