Toe to Toe Spacing/Solder Mask webbing

Do you have a question on how to simplify the PCB manufacturing process? Ask our experts.

Moderator: Sunstone Moderators



Toe to Toe Spacing/Solder Mask webbing

Postby edwardt » Thu May 15, 2014 4:57 pm

I want to push the component density limit. I'd like to place two 0402 components next to each other, with a toe to toe spacing (pad edge to pad edge) of 7 mils, which would provide 4mils solder mask webbing between the two pads. Any concern of solder bridging or insufficient solder? Is 4 mils enough SM webbing to isolate the two pads and solder paste?
edwardt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 4:42 pm

Re: Toe to Toe Spacing/Solder Mask webbing

Postby Sal Hernandez » Fri May 16, 2014 11:41 am

7 mils seems very close to have a 4 mil mask sliver between the pads. The mask opening would only be 3 mils larger than the pad. There is a +/- .005" tolerance on solder mask registration. I would suggest using a solder mask swell that is 6 mils larger than the pad and spacing out the parts a little more. A solder mask sliver of 4-5 mils is ok.
Regards,

Sal Hernandez
Software Support Engineer I
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 503-829-9108 x226
Fax: 503-829-5482
User avatar
Sal Hernandez
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am




Return to PCB Manufacturing Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests