Small circular pc board

Do you have a question on how to simplify the PCB manufacturing process? Ask our experts.

Moderator: Sunstone Moderators



Small circular pc board

Postby moebius326 » Sun Aug 26, 2012 11:07 am

Hello -

I need to lay out a small circular PCB (.72-.75" diameter). How do I get a circle this size?

Also, the board will need two slots in it for mounting components through the board (mechanical - not electrical). Any advice?
moebius326
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 10:59 am

Re: Small circular pc board

Postby Sal Hernandez » Wed Aug 29, 2012 11:28 am

You can use the round board template to create your circular board outline. From the File menu select open template and select the round board. To get the appropriate size you should start by setting your grid, by pressing the g key, and setting it to the radius of your circle. Next left click and release on the board outline at the very top of the circle and move your mouse to the first grid point above the origin. The origin will be at the center of you circle.

Now that you have your round board you will need to create your slots. If the slot is > .07" wide and long you can use overlapping non-plated drill holes to create the slot. We will drill these holes so it may be a rough slot. If you can't live with slot created using drills or if your slot width and/or length is .070 or less you will need to order through the Full Feature service at the http://www.sunstone.com website. If ordering through the Full Feature service you can draw your slots using the polygon drawing tools. The slots should be placed on the mechanical layer and please include additional notes on the mechanical layer describing, in as much detail as possible, what you would like fabricated.

Please feel free to contact support if you have any questions.
Regards,

Sal Hernandez
Software Support Engineer I
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 503-829-9108 x226
Fax: 503-829-5482
User avatar
Sal Hernandez
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Small circular pc board

Postby moebius326 » Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:36 am

Thank you.

I was also able to create a .75" circle by creating a .75" square and rounding the four corners wit a .375" radius.
moebius326
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 10:59 am




Return to PCB Manufacturing Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests