Schematic symbol does not update after editing

Here you can find discussions pertaining to finding or creating Symbols and package footprints. Anything to do with Schematic or layout parts will be placed in this discussion.

Moderator: Sunstone Moderators



Re:Schematic symbol does not update after editing

Postby Eric Haugen » Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 am

Hello, A quick work around for that issue is to unconnect the wires from the part you're about to replace and connect them with ports. Once your part has been replaced, you can reconnect the wires back to the pins.
Eric Haugen
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 800-228-8198
Fax: 503-829-6657
Eric Haugen
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:00 am

Schematic symbol does not update after editing

Postby Sal Hernandez » Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 am

This problem you are experiencing is a know issue that we hope to have resolved in a future release. The original version of the edited symbol is stored with the board file. If you close your design and start a new layout you could add the modified part and you would see the updated symbol. If you are too far along in the current schematic to start over, you can use the updated symbol by creating a new entry in the taxonomy with a unique name. Then remove the original symbol from your schematic and replace it with the updated version.

You could also get around this issue by modifying the schematic symbol then save it with a new name. Now you can pair the new symbol with the existing taxonomy entry. Then remove the original symbol from your schematic and replace it with the updated version.
Regards,

Sal Hernandez
Software Support Engineer I
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 503-829-9108 x226
Fax: 503-829-5482
User avatar
Sal Hernandez
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am

Re:Schematic symbol does not update after editing

Postby dessert1st » Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 am

I find that to be a time waster too.
dessert1st
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:00 am

Re:Schematic symbol does not update after editing

Postby dessert1st » Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 am

There's a real problem with this approach, and that is that replacing the symbol rips up all the nets and requires a total rewire. This creates a lot of redo's which wastes time, it also makes the editing process more prone to errors, etc. This is really a major bug and should be fixed! Also, is there a way to leave the nets intact when a symbol is deleted?
dessert1st
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:00 am




Return to Schematic and Layout Parts (Libraries)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests