Routing layers separately

Here you can find discussions pertaining to finding or creating Symbols and package footprints. Anything to do with Schematic or layout parts will be placed in this discussion.

Moderator: Sunstone Moderators



Re:Routing layers separately

Postby Eric Haugen » Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 am

Hi Steve, Unfortunately, there is no way to control which layers Autoroute will route. It will try and connect everything that has ratsnest lines.
Eric Haugen
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 800-228-8198
Fax: 503-829-6657
Eric Haugen
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:00 am

Routing layers separately

Postby Steve at Keck » Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 am

Can I autoroute one (or two) layers at a time? I would like to create a six layer board with circuits on the top and bottom and clock signals in between two plane layers. This would be a lot easier if I could autoroute.
Steve at Keck
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:00 am

Re:Routing layers separately

Postby Sal Hernandez » Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 am

You do have some control over the auto router. Go to View > User Preferences > Routing and Spacing Rules. Change the settings in the Autorouter layer bias to avoid using specific layers. You can't avoid routing on the outer layers with surface mount parts but with a mainly through hole board it works pretty well. You may still get a few traces on layers with Do not use selected as the layer bias, but not nearly the number you would get without the setting. Any time you make changes in the User Preferences make sure to select Apply then OK to save the changes. It does matter.
Regards,

Sal Hernandez
Software Support Engineer I
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 503-829-9108 x226
Fax: 503-829-5482
User avatar
Sal Hernandez
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am




Return to Schematic and Layout Parts (Libraries)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron