Incorrect routing

Discuss PCB123. Talk to the influencers. Be an influencer.

Moderator: Sunstone Moderators



Incorrect routing

Postby hemicro » Mon Oct 27, 2014 10:05 am

I am new and learning. I have been using HiwireII for years and thought I would give PCB123 CAD Software a shot. I have designed a small learning schematic and pcb but have some problems. I have designated the trace width and clearance for the net AGND as .020 and .020. The autoroute routes and runs the .02 trace but always runs it too close to pins creating drc errors. No matter what I try the trace is always routed incorrectly with errors. Is this a problem with pcb123 or am I doing something incorrectly?? I included the test file.
Attachments
NewTest.123
(26.26 KiB) Downloaded 162 times
hemicro
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 9:51 am

Re: Incorrect routing

Postby Robert Ohanesian » Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:37 pm

After looking thorugh your files what I suggest you do is change the autorouting grid to 20mils. That will help it to avoid some of the other components. It won't be perfect. The autorouter is not the most precise tool, and while it's a good start it shouldn't be relied upon to give the best routes. There will always be a need for some corrections by hand.
To change the autogrid, in case you didn't know, simply go up to the top and click the button next to the DRC checker, it will look like a box with four black and white shapes in it. Then click on the tab labeled Routing and Spacing Rules. Then under the Autorouter rules change the Routing grid tab to .02". This will help you avoid some of those errors you're seeing.
Regards,

Robert Ohanesian
Customer Support
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 800-228-8198
Fax: 503-829-6657
Robert Ohanesian
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 10:18 am

Re: Incorrect routing

Postby sashasuman » Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:48 pm

I am using PCB123 V5.0.3.1 and attempting to find some parts in the PCB123 libraries. The PCB123_V5 manual (page 88) shows a part search screen but doesn't show to get to this screen in the software...
faari
sashasuman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:46 pm

Re: Incorrect routing

Postby Robert Ohanesian » Fri Jan 23, 2015 11:16 am

You can click on the Select Part button on the top of the screen. I am attaching a picture of what this will look like.
Attachments
Select Parts Example.png
Select Parts Example.png (8.44 KiB) Viewed 36779 times
Regards,

Robert Ohanesian
Customer Support
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 800-228-8198
Fax: 503-829-6657
Robert Ohanesian
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 10:18 am




Return to General PCB123 Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Annestatt, Drinkancixnex, EletlyRes, FoexFunny, Hemsbugs, Learfasse, Lonoempomy, TopImimb, UnlannaRot and 1 guest

cron