How do I move existing tracks to another layer?

Discuss PCB123. Talk to the influencers. Be an influencer.

Moderator: Sunstone Moderators



How do I move existing tracks to another layer?

Postby Steven Snyder » Tue Aug 19, 2014 9:54 am

I just finished a 2-layer PCB layout but need to implement a design change -- I have to increase the number of layers to 4 so that I have ground planes on either side of my tracks. I need to move my top and bottom tracks to the two inner layers. How do I do this?

I tried selecting a track and changing the layer but it only affects one segment, and I have hundreds of segments.
Steven Snyder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 9:49 am

Re: How do I move existing tracks to another layer?

Postby Sal Hernandez » Tue Aug 19, 2014 12:34 pm

We don't have a way to move full traces from one layer to another. As you have found using the Layer command will only move segments. I will submit this as feedback to our developer.
Regards,

Sal Hernandez
Software Support Engineer I
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 503-829-9108 x226
Fax: 503-829-5482
User avatar
Sal Hernandez
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am




Return to General PCB123 Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AjeffreyWem and 4 guests

cron