Editing Schematic Symbol

Discuss PCB123. Talk to the influencers. Be an influencer.

Moderator: Sunstone Moderators



Re:Editing Schematic Symbol

Postby Sal Hernandez » Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 am

I am sorry but I don't know when this feature will be added to PCB123. I will review the issue with our product management and sofrtware development team.
Regards,

Sal Hernandez
Software Support Engineer I
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 503-829-9108 x226
Fax: 503-829-5482
User avatar
Sal Hernandez
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am

Editing Schematic Symbol

Postby mike4viper » Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 am

I have designed a board (schematic and layout) and need to make some changes to it. Mainly the microcontroller symbol. When I first built the symbol I only added the pins that I knew at the time that I would need. That has since change and I now need to edit the symbol and add a few more pins. I have gone into the symbol editor and added the pins and saved/replaced the old symbol which all seemed to work fine. I then went to managing parts to make sure that the newly edited symbol was the one associated with the old part, which it was. The problem is that the actual symbol on the schematic does not get updated. Am I doing something wrong?
mike4viper
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:00 am

Re:Editing Schematic Symbol

Postby mike4viper » Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 am

Thank you for your quick reply. Do you have a better idea about when you might have this feature available? The problem with deleting the current part and adding a new part is that all the routing that I did to the original part will be lost and I'd have to re-route 50 or so connections. I really don't want to have to do this. I guess as a work around I could manually add the connection on the board layout. This would then create a sync page on the schematic? While this connection wouldn't be easily seen on the schematic, the connection would be there. In the case of building new symbols, namely large pin count microcontrollers, what would you suggest?On one hand, I don't want a cluttered schematic that's hard to read, buton the otherhand I don't want to have this issue come up that is not easy to fix. Any suggestions would be great as I am pretty new at this stuff.
mike4viper
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:00 am

Re:Editing Schematic Symbol

Postby Sal Hernandez » Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 am

Updating a schematic symbol in the taxonomy will not update the symbols on the schematic. You will need to remove and replace the symbol on the schematic. We hope to make this type of editing/update available in a future release.

If you have overwritten an existing symbol you and try to place the part on your schematic you will get the original symbol. The following will help you work around this issue.

The original version of the edited symbol is stored with the board file. If you close your design and start a new layout you could add the modified part and you would see the updated symbol. If you are too far along in the current schematic to start over, you can use the updated symbol by creating a new entry in the taxonomy with a unique name. Then remove the original symbol from your schematic and replace it with the updated version.

You could also get around this issue by modifying the schematic symbol then save it with a new name. Now you can pair the new symbol with the existing taxonomy entry. Then remove the original symbol from your schematic and replace it with the updated version.

We hope to have resolved in a future release.
Regards,

Sal Hernandez
Software Support Engineer I
Sunstone Circuits
13626 S. Freeman Road
Mulino, OR 97042
Phone: 503-829-9108 x226
Fax: 503-829-5482
User avatar
Sal Hernandez
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:00 am




Return to General PCB123 Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BipSpign, EletlyRes, FoexFunny, gromarryiz, Hemsbugs, LaliaMayonna, Lonoempomy, Mocuouppysn, ralphic11, RufusBrine, ZemCheva and 4 guests

cron